Hoop DossierPredictions off

← All games

7:00 PM ETNBC · Madison Square Garden
PHIPhiladelphia 76ers0-0
at
NYKNew York Knicks0-0
Live page · checked · latest news

At a glance

lines: DraftKings,
Spread (NYK)-5.5

Total231.5

Moneyline+160 / -192

PHI / NYK

Market win chancePHI 37% · NYK 63%

from the moneyline, vig removed

Team comparison (last season: this season's numbers take over after 3 games)

PHINYK
Record45-3754-29
Road / Home22-1931-10
Last 5
Points per game115.9#14116.5#10
Points allowed116.1#19110.2#5
Offensive rating112.2#16116.8#3
Defensive rating112.4#16110.4#7
Net rating-0.2#186.4#5
Pace103.3#1399.8#28

Recent meetings

  • 2026-05-10: NYK 144 @ PHI 114
  • 2026-05-08: NYK 108 @ PHI 94
  • 2026-05-06: PHI 102 @ NYK 108
  • 2026-05-05: PHI 98 @ NYK 137

Injuries & lineups

official report not out yet

PHI Philadelphia 76ers

  • Dean WadeDay-to-day
    Ankle, Sprain (return est. 2026-10-20) · ESPN
  • Dominick BarlowDay-to-day
    Back (return est. 2026-10-20) · ESPN
  • Tacko FallDay-to-day
    Left, Hip (return est. 2026-10-20) · ESPN

NYK New York Knicks

  • Josh HartDay-to-day
    Right, Ankle, Soreness (return est. 2026-10-20) · ESPN

Latest news

newest first · official report, X, Bluesky, RotoWire, ESPN
  • ESPNPHITacko FallDay-to-day

    Fall had his Exhibit 10 deal converted to a two-way contract Saturday, Shams Charania of ESPN reports.

    Left, Hip (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNPHIDominick BarlowDay-to-day

    Barlow (back) didn't play in Friday's 125-120 preseason loss to Boston in overtime.

    Back (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNPHIDean WadeDay-to-day

    Wade had zero points (0-2 FG, 0-2 3Pt), two assists and one steal over 13 minutes in Friday's 125-120 preseason loss to the Celtics.

    Ankle, Sprain (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • BlueskyPHIVJ EdgecombeOut

    VJ Edgecombe is OUT tonight in addition to previously reported absences for Simons, Barlow, Bona, etc.

    @kyleneubeck.bsky.social · View on Bluesky
  • ESPNNYKJosh HartDay-to-day

    Coach Mike Brown isn't concerned about Hart missing Tuesday's regular-season opener Tuesday against Philadelphia, Kristian Winfield of the New York Daily News reports.

    Right, Ankle, Soreness (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNPHIAnfernee SimonsDay-to-day

    Simons (hamstring) is out for Friday's preseason game against the Celtics, Kyle Neubeck of AllPHLY.com reports.

    Hamstring (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNPHIAdem BonaDay-to-day

    Bona (foot) remains out for Friday's preseason finale against the Celtics, but he's getting closer to a return, Kyle Neubeck of AllPHLY.com reports.

    Not Specified, Foot, Sprain (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • XNYKDrew EubanksOut

    Shams: Drew Eubanks out indefinitely with torn pectoral muscle. Eubanks to be waived by the Knicks.

    @UnderdogNBA · View on X

Players

season averages · tap a player for splits and game log

PHI PHI

PlayerMinPtsRebAst
Tyrese Maxey38.327.74.16.5
VJ Edgecombe35.315.85.84.1
Jaylen Brown34.528.46.85.0
LeBron James33.921.36.27.2
Joel Embiid31.826.47.64.2
Dominick Barlow22.17.14.41.1
Adem Bona16.64.64.10.4
Justin Edwards15.15.81.61.2
Jabari Walker11.24.02.80.5

NYK NYK

PlayerMinPtsRebAst
Jalen Brunson35.426.53.36.7
OG Anunoby33.617.55.52.0
Mikal Bridges33.014.33.73.6
Karl-Anthony Towns30.819.211.63.3
Josh Hart30.611.67.74.7
Miles McBride23.710.12.12.2
Landry Shamet21.18.31.61.2
Jose Alvarado17.96.82.33.0
Jordan Clarkson16.78.11.81.2
Tyler Kolek11.64.61.62.7

Player props PRO

lines, averages and hit rates
PlayerStatLineOver / UnderAvgLast 5Hit rateTonight's angle
Tyrese MaxeyPHIPoints21.5open 20.5-105-12127.720.679%82 gNational TV: 25.9 (33 g, over 76%)
Tyrese MaxeyPHIRebounds3.5-120-1104.14.250%82 gRoad games: 4.6 (41 g, over 56%)
Tyrese MaxeyPHIAssists4.5-108-1216.55.277%82 gvs NYK: 5.0 (8 g, over 50%)
Tyrese MaxeyPHI3-pointers2.5+117-1553.01.056%82 g
Tyrese MaxeyPHIPts+Reb+Ast29.5-121-10938.330.084%82 gvs NYK: 32.2 (8 g, over 62%)
VJ EdgecombePHIPoints10.5open 11.5-126-10115.814.272%87 gRoad games: 17.0 (44 g, over 77%)
VJ EdgecombePHIRebounds4.5-130-1015.85.069%87 gvs NYK: 3.9 (8 g, over 38%)
VJ EdgecombePHIAssists2.5-108-1224.14.077%87 gNational TV: 3.5 (33 g, over 70%)
VJ EdgecombePHI3-pointers1.5+108-1432.02.254%87 gRoad games: 2.4 (44 g, over 68%)
VJ EdgecombePHIPts+Reb+Ast18.5open 19.5-121-10925.623.280%87 gNational TV: 23.1 (33 g, over 73%)
Jaylen BrownPHIPoints20.5open 19.5-117-10928.423.686%78 g
Jaylen BrownPHIRebounds5.5-143+1086.85.870%78 g
Jaylen BrownPHIAssists3.5open 2.5+122-1615.03.273%78 g
Jaylen BrownPHI3-pointers1.5-103-1272.02.060%78 g
Jaylen BrownPHIPts+Reb+Ast30.5open 28.5-108-12240.232.688%78 g
LeBron JamesPHIPoints16.5open 15.5-114-11221.324.280%70 g
LeBron JamesPHIRebounds6.5+107-1416.26.240%70 g
LeBron JamesPHIAssists7.5+113-1497.26.243%70 g
LeBron JamesPHI3-pointers1.5+148-1961.32.041%70 g
LeBron JamesPHIPts+Reb+Ast30.5open 29.5-110-12034.636.667%70 g
Joel EmbiidPHIPoints22.5open 21.5-105-12126.421.867%45 g
Joel EmbiidPHIRebounds7.5open 8.5-132+1007.67.442%45 g
Joel EmbiidPHIAssists3.5+111-1474.24.856%45 g
Joel EmbiidPHI3-pointers1.5+136-1801.30.833%45 g
Joel EmbiidPHIPts+Reb+Ast33.5-121-10938.234.071%45 g
Jalen BrunsonNYKPoints26.5-116-11026.532.652%93 gHome games: 27.8 (46 g, over 52%)
Jalen BrunsonNYKRebounds2.5open 3.5-163+1233.34.268%93 g
Jalen BrunsonNYKAssists6.5+103-1356.74.652%93 g
Jalen BrunsonNYK3-pointers2.5+127-1682.62.848%93 g
Jalen BrunsonNYKPts+Reb+Ast36.5-114-11536.441.454%93 g
OG AnunobyNYKPoints16.5open 17.5-126-10117.521.255%84 g
OG AnunobyNYKRebounds4.5-156+1185.54.858%84 g
OG AnunobyNYKAssists1.5-151+1142.01.055%84 g
OG AnunobyNYK3-pointers2.5+133-1762.43.240%84 g
OG AnunobyNYKPts+Reb+Ast24.5open 25.5-104-12725.027.049%84 g
Mikal BridgesNYKPoints13.5open 14.5-115-11114.310.454%100 gEarly season, settled roster: 17.1 (19 g, over 74%)
Mikal BridgesNYKRebounds3.5+101-1333.73.651%100 gEarly season, settled roster: 4.5 (19 g, over 68%)
Mikal BridgesNYKAssists3.5open 2.5+119-1573.63.452%100 gNational TV: 3.1 (60 g, over 40%)
Mikal BridgesNYK3-pointers1.5-110-1191.81.654%100 gEarly season, settled roster: 2.6 (19 g, over 84%)
Mikal BridgesNYKPts+Reb+Ast20.5-116-11321.617.453%100 gEarly season, settled roster: 25.8 (19 g, over 68%)
Karl-Anthony TownsNYKPoints17.5-126-10119.213.058%94 gEarly season, settled roster: 22.2 (19 g, over 74%)
Karl-Anthony TownsNYKRebounds11.5-115-11511.610.652%94 gvs PHI: 9.2 (8 g, over 25%)
Karl-Anthony TownsNYKAssists4.5open 3.5-106-1253.32.422%94 g
Karl-Anthony TownsNYK3-pointers1.5+123-1621.50.843%94 g
Karl-Anthony TownsNYKPts+Reb+Ast34.5open 33.5-118-11234.226.052%94 gNational TV: 32.7 (58 g, over 45%)
Josh HartNYKPoints11.5open 12.5+102-13011.67.649%85 g
Josh HartNYKRebounds7.5-123-1077.79.845%85 gvs PHI: 9.3 (7 g, over 71%)
Josh HartNYKAssists4.5open 5.5-109-1204.74.652%85 gNational TV: 4.4 (53 g, over 42%)
Josh HartNYK3-pointers1.5+148-1961.51.635%85 g
Josh HartNYKPts+Reb+Ast23.5open 26.5-123-10724.122.053%85 gHome games: 25.4 (43 g, over 54%)

Hit rate: share of his games this season (or last season, early on) over this line. Tonight's angle: a condition that applies tonight and moved his numbers before.

Line shopping PRO

best price highlighted
BookNYK spreadPriceTotalOverUnderPHI MLNYK ML
BetMGM———o —u —+155-190
BetRivers-5.5-113232.5o -117u -107+160-200
DraftKings-5.5-108231.5o -110u -110+160-192
FanDuel-5.5-105231.5o -110u -110+156-186
Pinnacle-5-101231.5o -113u -101+159-182

Schedule & travel

PHINYK
Days of rest34
Back-to-backNoNo
Games in last 7 days12
Travel to this game85 mi0 mi
Travel last 7 days85 mi340 mi
Time zones crossed00
Road trip game #1—

Referee crew is announced the morning of the game.