Hoop Dossier
Scores settings
Prediction tools off

Hoop Dossier is brand new and in testing, so things change often. See something wrong? Let me know.

← All leaders

Field goal percentage leaders

Through Oct 25 · 2026-27 regular season

Early season: no team has played more than 4 games, so leaders swing a lot.

Field goal percentage: the share of his field-goal attempts that go in. More in the glossary

Field goal percentage leaders
#PlayerFG%Made-attGP
1Austin ReavesLAL · G63.9%23-363
2Devin BookerPHX · G63.2%24-382
3Marcus SasserDAL · G59.1%13-223
4Kyrie IrvingDAL · G58.3%14-242
5De'Aaron FoxSAS · G58.1%18-313
6Kris DunnLAC · G57.9%11-193
T7De'Anthony MeltonGSW · G57.1%12-213
T7Terrence Shannon Jr.MIN · G57.1%12-213
9Ty JeromeMEM · G56.2%36-643
10Keyonte GeorgeUTA · G54.1%20-373
11Ja MorantPOR · G52.4%11-212
12Ayo DosunmuMIN · G51.6%16-313
T13Ace BaileyUTA · G50.0%15-303
T13Saddiq BeyNOP · G50.0%15-303
15Zach LaVineSAC · G49.2%29-593
16Darius GarlandLAC · G49.1%27-553
17Dejounte MurrayNOP · G49.0%25-513
18Amen ThompsonHOU · G48.7%19-393
19Dylan HarperSAS · G48.0%24-503
20Christian BraunDEN · G47.6%10-212
21DeMar DeRozanDEN · G47.4%9-192
22Damian LillardPOR · G46.7%14-302
23Luka DoncicLAL · G46.4%32-693
24Ajay MitchellOKC · G45.5%15-333
25Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC · G44.4%32-723
26Anthony EdwardsMIN · G44.3%31-703
27Stephon CastleSAS · G42.6%23-543
28LaMelo BallMIN · G42.1%16-383
29Jalen GreenPHX · G40.9%9-222
30Darryn PetersonUTA · G40.6%13-323
31Stephen CurryGSW · G40.0%12-302
32Jamal MurrayDEN · G38.9%14-362
33Jalen WilliamsOKC · G38.5%15-393
34Scoot HendersonPOR · G38.1%8-212
35Max ChristieDAL · G35.5%11-313
36Darius Acuff Jr.SAC · G32.9%24-733
Not enough games yet (10)

Would make this list but are under the minimum, so they are not ranked.

Who is ranked: at least 300 made field goals over 82 team games, scaled to the games his team has played (15 after 4). Our rule, NBA-style. Tied values share a rank (T). Ranks are within Guards · West.

Regular season only, this season only: NBA Cup group games count; the Cup final, preseason, play-in and playoffs do not. Followed players and teams are tinted (from this browser only). How a player does by situation lives in the Screener; records in the standings.