Hoop DossierPredictions off

← All games

3:00 PM ETNBC · Little Caesars Arena
BOSBoston Celtics0-0
at
DETDetroit Pistons0-0
Live page · checked · latest news

At a glance

lines: DraftKings,
Spread (DET)-1.5

Total221.5

Moneyline-105 / -115

BOS / DET

Market win chanceBOS 49% · DET 51%

from the moneyline, vig removed

Team comparison (last season: this season's numbers take over after 3 games)

BOSDET
Record56-2660-22
Road / Home26-1532-9
Last 5
Points per game114.9#19117.8#8
Points allowed107.2#1109.6#3
Offensive rating117.2#2114.4#11
Defensive rating109.4#4106.5#2
Net rating7.9#27.9#3
Pace98.0#30102.9#15

Recent meetings

  • 2026-01-20: BOS 103 @ DET 104
  • 2025-12-16: DET 112 @ BOS 105
  • 2025-11-26: DET 114 @ BOS 117
  • 2025-10-26: BOS 113 @ DET 119

Injuries & lineups

official report not out yet

BOS Boston Celtics

  • Derrick WhiteProbable
    RotoWire

DET Detroit Pistons

  • No one listed.

Latest news

newest first · official report, X, Bluesky, RotoWire, ESPN
  • RotoWireBOSDerrick WhiteProbable

    Derrick White: Expected to play Tuesday — White (rest) is expected to play in Tuesday's game against Detroit.

  • ESPNBOSSam HauserDay-to-day

    Hauser (rest) is not suiting up for Friday's preseason game against the 76ers, Sean Grande of NBC Sports Boston reports.

    Rest (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNBOSNeemias QuetaDay-to-day

    Queta will not participate in Friday's preseason finale against the 76ers, Sean Grande of NBC Sports Boston reports.

    Rest (return est. 2026-10-20)
  • ESPNBOSPayton PritchardDay-to-day

    Pritchard (rest) won't play in Friday's preseason finale against the 76ers, Sean Grande of NBC Sports Boston reports.

    Rest (return est. 2026-10-20)

Players

season averages · tap a player for splits and game log

BOS BOS

PlayerMinPtsRebAst
Derrick White34.216.04.35.2
Jayson Tatum33.622.210.25.7
Payton Pritchard32.516.83.95.2
Paul George31.917.15.03.5
Neemias Queta25.010.18.41.6
Sam Hauser24.79.13.91.4
Baylor Scheierman18.25.43.41.4
Jordan Walsh17.45.03.90.8
Luka Garza15.47.73.90.9
Hugo Gonzalez14.33.83.20.5

DET DET

PlayerMinPtsRebAst
Cade Cunningham34.924.55.59.5
Jalen Duren28.618.210.32.0
Duncan Robinson27.612.12.62.1
Ausar Thompson26.69.66.03.1
Kevin Huerter21.89.63.42.5
Daniss Jenkins20.39.12.33.7
Ronald Holland II18.57.63.81.1
Javonte Green17.16.52.70.6
Paul Reed13.37.74.41.2
Tolu Smith8.43.53.00.8

Player props PRO

lines, averages and hit rates
PlayerStatLineOver / UnderAvgLast 5Hit rateTonight's angle
Derrick WhiteBOSPoints15.5open 14.5-121-10616.012.048%84 g
Derrick WhiteBOSRebounds3.5-118-1114.33.667%84 g
Derrick WhiteBOSAssists4.5open 3.5+105-1395.22.658%84 gNational TV: 4.7 (40 g, over 48%)
Derrick WhiteBOS3-pointers2.5-120-1102.72.250%84 g
Derrick WhiteBOSPts+Reb+Ast24.5open 22.5-105-12625.518.250%84 g
Jayson TatumBOSPoints26.5-118-10822.223.09%22 g
Jayson TatumBOSRebounds8.5-119-11110.210.668%22 g
Jayson TatumBOSAssists5.5open 6.5-149+1135.76.855%22 g
Jayson TatumBOS3-pointers3.5open 2.5+117-1543.03.636%22 gRoad games: 3.5 (10 g, over 60%)
Jayson TatumBOSPts+Reb+Ast41.5open 42.5-121-10838.140.446%22 g
Payton PritchardBOSPoints15.5-119-10716.817.254%86 gNational TV: 14.4 (40 g, over 38%)
Payton PritchardBOSRebounds2.5-159+1203.93.681%86 gRoad games: 4.4 (42 g, over 93%)
Payton PritchardBOSAssists4.5+118-1565.25.060%86 g
Payton PritchardBOS3-pointers2.5-121-1092.73.048%86 gNational TV: 2.3 (40 g, over 35%)
Payton PritchardBOSPts+Reb+Ast23.5open 22.5-109-12125.925.851%86 gNational TV: 23.2 (40 g, over 35%)
Paul GeorgeBOSPoints15.5-118-10817.114.257%49 g
Paul GeorgeBOSRebounds3.5-133+1015.03.682%49 gRoad games: 5.5 (24 g, over 83%)
Paul GeorgeBOSAssists3.5+127-1683.52.647%49 g
Paul GeorgeBOS3-pointers2.5-144+1092.83.253%49 g
Paul GeorgeBOSPts+Reb+Ast23.5-104-12725.620.453%49 g
Cade CunninghamDETPoints24.5open 23.5-118-10824.520.657%76 g
Cade CunninghamDETRebounds5.5+106-1405.54.445%76 g
Cade CunninghamDETAssists9.5+106-1399.57.253%76 g
Cade CunninghamDET3-pointers2.5+135-1792.12.233%76 gHome games: 1.7 (35 g, over 26%)
Cade CunninghamDETPts+Reb+Ast39.5-118-11239.532.262%76 g
Jalen DurenDETPoints17.5open 15.5-113-11318.210.454%82 gNational TV: 15.7 (32 g, over 38%)
Jalen DurenDETRebounds9.5-118-11210.37.654%82 gHome games: 11.2 (41 g, over 61%)
Jalen DurenDETAssists1.5open 2.5-183+1382.02.061%82 g
Jalen DurenDETPts+Reb+Ast29.5open 27.5-116-11430.420.057%82 gNational TV: 27.8 (32 g, over 34%)
Duncan RobinsonDETPoints10.5-119-10712.113.061%89 gHome games: 13.6 (45 g, over 69%)
Duncan RobinsonDET3-pointers2.5+113-1492.93.463%89 gHome games: 3.4 (45 g, over 76%)
Ausar ThompsonDETPoints9.5-134+1059.77.846%85 g
Ausar ThompsonDETRebounds6.5-115-1156.07.045%85 g
Ausar ThompsonDETAssists3.5+103-1353.13.039%85 g
Ausar ThompsonDETPts+Reb+Ast20.5open 19.5-112-11818.817.838%85 g

Hit rate: share of his games this season (or last season, early on) over this line. Tonight's angle: a condition that applies tonight and moved his numbers before.

Line shopping PRO

best price highlighted
BookDET spreadPriceTotalOverUnderBOS MLDET ML
BetMGM-1.5+100221.5o -115u -105-105-115
BetRivers-1.5-107221.5o -117u -107-104-121
DraftKings-1.5-108221.5o -115u -105-105-115
FanDuel-1.5-102222.5o -104u -118-108-108
Pinnacle-1+100221.5o -115u +100-107-105

Schedule & travel

BOSDET
Days of rest33
Back-to-backNoNo
Games in last 7 days22
Travel to this game443 mi0 mi
Travel last 7 days716 mi542 mi
Time zones crossed00
Road trip game #2—

Referee crew is announced the morning of the game.