Hoop Dossier
Scores settings
Prediction tools off

Hoop Dossier is brand new and in testing, so things change often. See something wrong? Let me know.

← All leaders

Field goal percentage leaders

Through Oct 25 · 2026-27 regular season

Early season: no team has played more than 4 games, so leaders swing a lot.

Field goal percentage: the share of his field-goal attempts that go in. More in the glossary

Field goal percentage leaders
#PlayerFG%Made-attGP
1Austin ReavesLAL · G63.9%23-363
2Devin BookerPHX · G63.2%24-382
3Dyson DanielsATL · G61.8%21-343
4Marcus SasserDAL · G59.1%13-223
5Kyrie IrvingDAL · G58.3%14-242
T6Aaron WigginsATL · G58.1%18-313
T6De'Aaron FoxSAS · G58.1%18-313
8Kris DunnLAC · G57.9%11-193
T9De'Anthony MeltonGSW · G57.1%12-213
T9Terrence Shannon Jr.MIN · G57.1%12-213
11Ty JeromeMEM · G56.2%36-643
12Andrew NembhardIND · G55.2%16-293
T13CJ McCollumATL · G54.5%18-333
T13Daniss JenkinsDET · G54.5%12-223
15Keyonte GeorgeUTA · G54.1%20-373
16Tyrese HaliburtonIND · G53.3%24-453
17Donovan MitchellCLE · G52.9%18-342
18Ja MorantPOR · G52.4%11-212
19Grayson AllenCHA · G51.7%15-293
20Ayo DosunmuMIN · G51.6%16-313
21Davion MitchellMIA · G51.4%18-353
T22Ace BaileyUTA · G50.0%15-303
T22Derrick WhiteBOS · G50.0%12-242
T22Saddiq BeyNOP · G50.0%15-303
T22Tre JohnsonWAS · G50.0%15-303
26Zach LaVineSAC · G49.2%29-593
27Darius GarlandLAC · G49.1%27-553
28Dejounte MurrayNOP · G49.0%25-513
29Cade CunninghamDET · G48.9%22-453
30Amen ThompsonHOU · G48.7%19-393
31Dylan HarperSAS · G48.0%24-503
32Tre JonesCHI · G47.8%11-233
33Christian BraunDEN · G47.6%10-212
34DeMar DeRozanDEN · G47.4%9-192
35Damian LillardPOR · G46.7%14-302
T36Tyler HerroMIL · G46.6%27-583
T36Tyrese MaxeyPHI · G46.6%41-884
38Nickeil Alexander-WalkerATL · G46.5%20-433
T39Ja'Kobe WalterTOR · G46.4%13-283
T39Luka DoncicLAL · G46.4%32-693
41Dennis SchroderCHA · G45.7%16-353
42Ajay MitchellOKC · G45.5%15-333
43Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC · G44.4%32-723
44Anthony EdwardsMIN · G44.3%31-703
45Stephon CastleSAS · G42.6%23-543
46Jaylen BrownPHI · G42.5%31-734
47LaMelo BallMIN · G42.1%16-383
48Immanuel QuickleyTOR · G41.9%18-433
49Josh HartNYK · G41.2%14-343
50Jalen GreenPHX · G40.9%9-222

Show the top 50

Not enough games yet (10)

Would make this list but are under the minimum, so they are not ranked.

Who is ranked: at least 300 made field goals over 82 team games, scaled to the games his team has played (15 after 4). Our rule, NBA-style. Tied values share a rank (T). Ranks are within Guards.

Regular season only, this season only: NBA Cup group games count; the Cup final, preseason, play-in and playoffs do not. Followed players and teams are tinted (from this browser only). How a player does by situation lives in the Screener; records in the standings.